Helena Youth Soccer Association

Community Service, Collegians, State Cup, Tournaments

Community Service, Collegians, State Cup, Tournaments

Our players have advanced to play at very high levels of the game by winning championships, MVPs, and competing at the collegiate level.

More importantly, our players win many awards in the areas of sportsmanship, community service, and academics. While HYSA encourages success on the field, our core value is instilling characteristics that will make for successful contributors to society. Soccer is the tool we choose to teach these principles.

Governor's Serve Montana Award: 2018

The Governor's Office of Community Service and the Montana Commission on Community Service are proud to present the 2018 Serve Montana...

Prudential Spirit of Community Award: 2018

Making our community a better place to live and play

Isabelle Melton has been nationally recognized as a distinguished finalist (1 of 2 from Montana) for the Prudential Spirit of Community Award.

She was recognized for her work in creating and...

Our Collegians

Thinking of College Level Soccer ?

Read 11 Tips For College Hopefuls

Alumni

   Class of 2018   
Ashley Carlson - Carroll College
Katie Martin - Carroll College

Cailyn Wall - Carroll College

Read More on the Players headed to Carroll

Jackson Keller - George Fox University

Read More on Keller

   Class of 2017   
Aryn Cummings - Rocky Mountain
Aine Lawlor - Bowdoin College Read More
Brynn Walker - Carroll Collegey

   Class of 2016   
Patricia Martin - University of Mary

   Class of 2015  

   Class of 2014   
Isaac Bostrom - Carroll College
Atticus Proctor - Middlebury College
Riley Smith - College of Idaho
Emily Spindler - Carroll College
Brandel Wall - Carroll College

   Class of 2013  
Colby Smith - Rocky Mountain College
Jesse Bostrom - North Idaho College

   Class of 2012   
Dylan Allen - North Idaho College (Carroll College)

   Class of 2011   
Killian Gilreath - University of Great Falls

   Class of 2010   
Grady Bryson - Pacific University (MSU-Billings)
Stewart Miller - University of Puget Sound
Devin Palmer - Macalester College
Derrick Chaney - Corban University
Dustin Bingham - North Idaho College
Matt Deaton - Jamestown College

   Class of 2009  
Haley Klarich - MSU-Billings
Garrett Mitchell - Dominican University

To add to our alumni list, please Contact Us

State Cup Banner

2018 State Cup Placeholder

  2018  

Champions 1998 U18B Boys (Charly Ayidomihou)

Champions 2003 16U Boys (Zack Walder and Andy Adamek)

2018 State Cup 2003 16U Boys Champions Story

2017 State cup plaeholder

  2017  

Champions 1998 U18 Boys

Champions 1998 U18 Boys (Charly Ayidomihou)

2017 State Cup 1998 U19B Champions Story

2017 State Cup Finalists 1998 U19G

Finalists 1998 U19G

2107 State Cup 1998 U19G Finalists Story

2017 State Cup 2000 U17G Finalists

Finalists 2000 U17G (Lance Melton, Assistants Lexi Steele and Rick Thompson)

2017 State Cup 2000 U17G Finalists Story

2017 State Cup Finalists 2003 U14G

Finalists 2003 U14G (Frank Cornwell and Keith Sayers)

2017 State Cup 2003 U14G Finalists Story

2017 Finalists U13G

Finalists 2004 U13G Blue (Michele Zentz and Joseph Vranka)

2017 State Cup 2004 U13G Finalists Story

2016

  2016 
Finalists U17G (Carl Straub)

MYSA State Cup Championships

  2015  
Champions
U14G Blue Gold Bracket (Lance Melton)
Champions
U14G Gold Bronze Bracket (Dominique Anduaga-Arias)

  2014  
Champions U19G (Rick Sparks)

  2013  
Champions U19B (David Treadway)
Champions U19G (Rick Sparks)
Champions U14B (Cuyler Tonkovich)

  2012  
Runner-up U15B

  2009  
Champions U16B (Diego Rivas)
Received the "Fair Play Award" at Region IV Championships

  1999  
Champions U16G (Brookes Morin)
Champions U15G (Jim Dushin/Pat Graham/Megan Parish)
Champions U12G (Ann Bauchman)
Champions U18B (Craig Howard)
Champions U15B (Paul Patterson)
Champions U13B (Sean/Lance Melton)

  1997  
Champions U19G (Scott Lockwood/Mike Flaherty)

  1994  
Champions U15B (Tom Halberg/Mike McGrath/JoeMazurek)
Champions U12B (Vivian Dias)

  1996  
Champions U17G (Scott Lockwood)

  1995  
Champions U16G (Scott Lockwood)
Champions U12G (Ann Bauchman)
Champions U13B (Vivian Dias)
Champions U12B (Matt Lyng)

  1993  
Champions U14G (Scott Lockwood)
Champions U12B (Dwight Bergeron)

  1992  
Champions U14G (Lowell Luke)
Champions U16B (John Driscoll)
Champions U12B (Vivian Dias/Tom Honzel)

  1991  
Champions U14G (Lowell Luke)

Tournament News

2018 Tournament Results

 2018 

Far West President's Cup

Far West President's Cup, Salt Lake City UT

2018 President's Cup Quarterfinalists 2004 Girls Zentz & Vranka

Quarterfinalists 2004 14U Girls (Michele Zentz & Joe Vranka)

2018 Presidents Cup 2004 14U Girls Quarterfinalists Story

REAL Cup Colorado Showcase, Denver CO

REAL Cup Colorado Showcase, Denver CO

2018 REAL Colorado Champions 19UG (Colin Baker)

Champions 19UG (Colin Baker)

2018 REAL Colorado 19U Girls Champions Story

RUSH Cup, Great Falls MT

RUSH Cup, Great Falls MT

2018 RUSH Cup 18U Boys Champions (Charley Ayidomiho)

Champions 18UB (Charley Ayidomiho)

2018 RUSH Cup 18U Boys Champions Story

2018 Boys 16U Rush Cup Champs

Champions 16UB ( Zack Walder & Andy Adamek )

2018 RUSH Cup 16U Boys Champions Story

Champions 15UB (Colin Baker & Brandon Hoang)

Champions 15UB (Colin Baker & Brandon Hoang)

2018 RUSH Cup 15U Boys Champions Story

Rush Cup Champions 13UG ( Lawlor & Hahn )

Champions 13UG (Lawlor & Hahn)

2018 RUSH Cup 13U Girls Champions Story

Montana Indoor Kalispell

Montana Indoor Soccer Championships, Kalispell MT

19U Girls Indoor Champs

Champions 19UG (Colin Baker)

2018 Montana Indoor Soccer Championships 19U Girls Champions Story

2017

  2017  

2017 Sleeping Giant

Sleeping Giant, Helena MT

2017 Sleeping Giant Champions U14G

Champions U14G (Michele Zentz & Joe Vranka)

2017 Sleeping Giant U14G Champions story

2005/U13G (Jamul Hahn & Sean Lawlor-in absentia)

Champions 2005/U13G (Jamul Hahn & Sean Lawlor-in absentia)

2017 Sleeping Giant 2005/U13G Champions Story

Champions U11B

Champions U11B (Glenn Wall)

2017 Sleeping Giant U11B Champions Story

Showcase 2017

MYSA Showcase, Helena MT

2017 Showcase Finalists U12G

Finalists U12G (Shawn Lawlor & Jamal Hahn)

2017 MYSA Showcase U12G Finalists Story

Champions U10 Arsenal Academy Boys Blue and Gold Teams coached by Glen Wall, Stefan Wall, Ryan Holm, and Chris Much

Champions U10 Arsenal Academy Boys Blue & Gold Teams (Glen Wall, Stefan Wall, Ryan Holm, Chris Much)

2017 MYSA Showcase Boys U10 Champions Story

Arsenal Boys 2001 (U16) take Championship at 3 Blind Refs

Three Blind Refs, Kalispell MT

Arsenal Boys 2001 (U16) take Championship at 3 Blind Refs

Champions U16B (Zack Waldher & Connor Brandon)

2017 Three Blind Refs U16B Champions Story

2017 Queen City Header

Queen City, Helena MT

2017 Queen City U12G Champions Header

Finalists U12G (Shawn Lawlor & Jamal Hahn)

2017 Queen City U12G Finalists Story

2017 Queen City Acadamy Boys Championship

Champions 2008B Arsenal Academy

2017 Queen City Arsenal Academy Boys Champions Story

2017 Rush Cup U18B Champions

Montana Rush Cup, Great Falls MT

Champions U18B (Charlie Ayidomihou)

2017 Rush Cup U18B Champions Story

2017 Rush Cup U18G Finalists

Finalists U17G competing in U18 bracket (Lance Melton, assistants Lexi Steele and Rick Thompson)

2017 Rush Cup U17G Finalists Story

U14G Blue Rush cup 2017

Champions U14G Blue (Frank Cornwell & Keith Sayers)

2017 Rush Cup U14G Champions Story

U12G Blue Rush Cup 2017

Champions U12G Blue ( Sean Lawlor & Jamal Haun )

2017 Rush Cup U12G Champions Story

2017 Snicker Header

Snickers Cup, Sheridan Co. WY
Third Place U14B Blue
(Andy Adamek, Josh Wilcox and Colby Smith)

2017 Snickers Cup U14B Third Place Story

Archive list of Tournaments with no stories

  2016  
Coeur d’Alene Hot Shots Tournament, Coeur d’Alene ID
Runner-Up U16G (Carl Straub)


Inland Northwest 5 - a - side Tournament, Spokane WA
Champions U16G (Carl Straub)


Stevensville Spring Classic
Champions U16G (Carl Straub)

 

  2013 - 2014   
Sleeping Giant Soccer Classic, Helena MT
Champions U14G Blue 2014 (Lance Melton)
Runner-up U13G Blue 2013 (Lance Melton)


Hot Shots, Coeur D’Alene, ID
Runner-up U12B Blue (Mark Etchart)


Stockman Bank Classic, Billings MT
Runner-up U13G Blue (Lance Melton)


Queen City Classic, Helena MT
Champions U12B Blue (Mark Etchart)


3 Blind Refs, Kalispell MT
Champions U12G Gold (Jamul Hahn)
Champions U14B Blue (Diego Rivas)
Champions U13G Blue (Lance Melton)
Runner-up U15B Blue (Cuyler Tonkovich)

 

  2012 - 2013  
Stevensville Spring Classic, Stevensville MT
Champions U13G Blue (Matt Brophy)
Hot Shots, Coeur D’Alene ID
Runner-up U16B Blue (Diego Rivas)
Runner-up U16B Gold playing U15 (Danny Stark)
Runner-up U14G Blue (Brooke Mahoney)

Queen City Classic, Helena MT
Champions U10B Blue (Randy Nett)
Champions U12B Blue (John Ries)

3 Blind Refs, Kalispell MT
Champions U16B Blue (Diego Rivas)
Champions U14B Blue (Cuyler Tonkovich)
Runner-up U16G Blue (Bob Decker)

Stockman, Billings MT
Runner-up U15B

  2010  
PVSC (Poatello)
Champions
U15B

  2009  
Showcase Cup: MYSA DII State Cup
Champions U11G (Michael Pipp, assistant Tawny Eaton)